Home Diary Members Links

Diary

September 2018
Sat 22
to
Sun 23
Village Exhibiton for Armistice Centenary

Parish church

GHS
Tue 25400 Years at Holkham

Christine Hiskey

BAHS
Tue 25The Later Pastons: The 1st & 2nd Earls of Yarmouth
Time: 18:30

Dr Jean Agnew
St Peter's Hungate, 6:30pm

PHS
Wed 26Three Victorians and One More

Barbara Miller

HDHS
Thu 27Thursday Taster - Stories from the Windows of Norwich Cathedral with Gudrun Warren
Time: 17:30 - 18:30

No Booking

NRO
Fri 28Research Workshop-Introduction to Researching Military Ancestors
Time: 10:30 - 12:30

Booking necessary

NHC
October 2018
Wed 3Flag Making - A Personal Journey

Penelope Knee

NHS
Wed 3Lunchtime Talk- Going off the Rails: The Marriott's Way Heritage Trail Project, Madeleine Goodall
Time: 13:00 - 14:00

No Booking

NRO
Wed 3Wells Railway Branch Line

John Tuck

WLHG
Thu 4Gresham's Spies

Simon Kinder

WDHS
Sat 6Walter Rye (1843-1929): Antiquary Extraordinary

Christopher Kitching

NAHRG
Tue 9Historic Norwich Libraries Walk
Time: 11:00 - 12:30

Booking necessary

NHC
Wed 10Annual Dinner

George Hoel, Dereham

DAS
Thu 11Behind the Scenes Tour
Time: 17:00 - 19:00

Booking necessary

NRO
Thu 11Research Workshop-Introduction to House History
Time: 10:30 - 12:30

Booking necessary

NHC
Tue 16Heritage Hour- Unlocking Our Sound Heritage Project, Jonathan Draper
Time: 13:00 - 14:00

No Booking

NHC
Tue 16The Creation of the King's Lynn War Memorial Roll of Honour
Time: 18:30 - 19:30

No Booking

KLBA
Wed 17Norwich Strangers

Cathy Terry

CHS
Wed 17Work, Rest and Pray: The Archaeology of Medieval Monasteries

Dr Richard Hogget

LDLH
Wed 17Indexes and Catalogues
Time: 14:00 - 16:00

Booking necessary

NRO
Thu 18The Norfolk Coast in the Great War

Stephen Browning

BRLHG
Thu 18Rudyard Kipling

Tony Diamond

GHS
Fri 19Norfolk 1918: The End of the Great War & its Legacies

Neil Storey

GYLH
Fri 19Pablo Fanque’s Fair & Early Victorian Circus

Gareth Davies

FCM
Sat 20Centre for Parish Church Studies Annual Conference
Time: 10:00 - 16:00

Subjects and Speakers to follow.

CPCS
Sat 20Introduction to the Searchroom at King's Lynn Borough Archives
Time: 10:30 - 11:30

Booking necessary

KLBA
Wed 24Daniel Defoe's 'Tour of the Eastern Counties' in 1722

Sarah Doig

HDHS
Wed 24Family Fun and Crafts (Children) - Flight
Time: 14:00 - 15:00

Drop in

NHC
Thu 25Family Fun and Crafts (Children)-Enter the Dragon's(& Lion's) Den
Time: 14:00 - 15:30

Booking necessary

NRO
Fri 26Family Fun and Crafts (Children)-Frightful Fun!
Time: 14:00 - 15:30

Booking necessary

NRO
Sat 27Talking Torcs: East Anglia & Beyond

Dr Tess Machling & Roland Williamson

NNAS
Sun 28Heritage Sunday (Children)
Time: 14:30 - 15:45

Drop in

CL
Tue 30Daniel Defoe's Tour of the Eastern Counties, 1722

Sarah Doig

BAHS
Tue 30A Cabinet of Wonders & the 17th century Paston Collection

Dr Victor Morgan
6:30pm St Peter's Hungate

PHS
Wed 31Spooky Creative Writing Workshop
Time: 14:00 - 15:30

Booking necessary

NRO
November 2018
Fri 2The Norfolk Coast in the Great War

Steven Browning

WDHS
Sat 3Research Workshop-Researching Women in the First World War
Time: 10:30 - 12:30

Booking necessary

NHC
Wed 7Shields at St Andrews church, Lammas

Barbara Rix

NHS
Wed 7Lunchtime Talk- Norfolk Tales from the First World War, Daryl Long
Time: 13:00 - 14:00

No Booking

NRO
Wed 7The Aftermath of World War One in Norfolk

Dr Nick Mansfield

WLHG
Thu 8Research Workshop-Introduction to Researching Military Ancestors
Time: 10:30 - 12:30

Booking necessary

NHC
Fri 9Exploring your Community: Historical Research
Time: 10:00 - 15:30

Booking necessary

NRO
Sat 10Then & Now: Changing Uses of Church Buildings
Time: 10:00 - 16:00

Dr Kristi Bain leads a day school, £30.00, details 01603 611530 or CPCS web site.

CPCS
Sat 10Living with Monuments

Josh Pollard & Mark Gillings
Joint lecture with the Prehistoric Society

NNAS
Tue 13Heritage Hour-A History of Chapelfield Gardens, Trevor Markworth
Time: 13:00 - 14:00

No Booking

NHC
Wed 14Elementary Education in Victorian Rural Norfok

Dr Susanna Wade Martins

DAS
Wed 14Beginners' Family History - Introduction to Family History
Time: 10:00 - 12:00

Booking necessary

KLBA
Wed 14Behind the Scenes Tour - Unlocking Our Sound Heritage Special
Time: 14:00 - 16:00

Booking necessary

NRO
Thu 15Escaping Hitler

Phyllida Scrivens

BRLHG
Thu 15Welcome Stranger - A Christmas Special on Pub Signs, with readings

John Goodhand

GHS
Fri 16Great Yarmouth Preservation Trust: The Purchase of Dilapidated Buildings & their Restoration

Darren Baker, Conservation Officer

GYLH
Fri 1650,000,000 Dead - The 1918 Influenza Pandemic

Chris Branford

FCM
Sat 17Humphrey Repton and his Norfolk Connections

Sarah Spooner

NAHRG
Wed 21The Gates of Norwich and Norfolk

Peter Kent

CHS
Wed 21Loddon Surgery During Dr Bennett’s Time; 1952-1978

John Bennett

LDLH
Thu 22Resources Taster Session
Time: 10:30 - 12:30

No Booking

NHC
Fri 23Adult Craft- Marbling: A Beautiful Mess
Time: 14:00 - 16:00

Booking necessary

NRO
Tue 27East Anglian Rood Screens

Dr Lucy Wrapson, Hamilton Kerr Institute

BAHS
Tue 278 Week Palaeography Course - Improvers' : Every Tues 27 Nov-18 Dec 2018 & 8 Jan-29 Jan 2019
Time: 13:00 - 14:30

Booking necessary

NRO
Wed 28Harriet Martineau - Victorian Living Ahead of her Time

William Thomas

HDHS
Thu 29Thursday Taster - How has the Market Changed with Frances and Michael Holmes
Time: 17:30 - 18:45

No Booking

NRO
December 2018
Sat 1Norfolk's Gateway to Medieval England: Norwich Castle Keep Redevelopment Project

Tim Pestell.
Joint Meeting with NNAS; venue is Norwich Castle.

NAHRG
Sat 1Beginners' Family History -Introduction to Family History
Time: 10:30 - 15:30

Booking necessary

NHC
Sat 1Norfolk’s Gateway to Medieval England: The Norwich Castle Keep Redevelopment Project

Dr Tim Pestell

NNAS
Wed 5Christmas Party & MiscellanyNHS
Wed 5Hidden Gems at King's Lynn Borough Archives
Time: 10:30 - 11:30

Booking necessary

KLBA
Wed 5Lunchtime Talk- Margery Kempe of Lynn: Recent Discoveries, Susan Maddock
Time: 13:00 - 14:00

No Booking

NRO
Wed 5The History of Houghton Hall

Christopher Boxhall
2.30pm

WLHG
Thu 6Advanced Family History -Delving Further into your Family History Workshop
Time: 14:00 - 16:00

Booking necessary

NRO
Fri 7TBA 
Sun 9Heritage Sunday (Children)
Time: 14:30 - 15:45

Drop in

CL
Mon 10Behind the Scenes Tour
Time: 10:00 - 12:00

Booking necessary

NRO
Tue 11Heritage Hour - Ghosts in Norfolk, Rachel Willis
Time: 13:00 - 14:00

No Booking

NHC
Wed 12Milestones & Waymakers

Carol Haines

DAS
Wed 19Frolic, Fervour and Fornication

Pip Wright

LDLH
Thu 20Christmas Party, with music from Bristol Fashion 
Fri 21Christmas MeetingGYLH
January 2019
Sat 5Boudicca and the buried treasure

Adam Wightman, Snr Proj Officer, Colchester Archaeological Trust

NNAS
Wed 9Re-thinking the Romans in Norfolk: 12 Years of Research at Caistor Roman Town

Dr Will Bowden

DAS
Wed 16Norwich in the 1950s: A Journey from austerity to prosperity

Francis & Michael Holmes

CHS
Wed 16Pablo Fanque’s Fair and Early Victorian Circus

Gareth Davies

LDLH
Thu 17A Moving Story

Mary Fewster

BRLHG
Fri 18The House of Paston & the Wars of the Roses

Rob Knee

FCM
Sat 19A Sideways Look at Underground Norwich

Matthew Williams

NAHRG
Wed 23A.G.M. and Fire Disasters in East Anglia

Stuart Bowell

HDHS
Tue 29Short Talks by Members

Cley Village Hall, 2.30pm

BAHS
February 2019
Sat 2A landscape through time: archaeology of the A14 Cambridge to Huntingdon improvement scheme

Tony Walsh, Project Manager, MOLA Headland Infrastructure

NNAS
Wed 6Spoyled by the Sea - a History of Wrecks

David Stannard
2.30pm

WLHG
Sat 9Must Farm: Britain's Bronze Age Pompeii

Alex Fisher

NAHRG
Wed 13AGMDAS
Fri 15The Cromer Railway Stations

Nigel Digby

FCM
Wed 20Living History of Blickling Hall

Robert & Liz Scott

CHS
Wed 20AGM & Parish Study update 
Thu 21Norwich Castle: The Past, Present and Future of a Treasured Landmark

Paris Agar

BRLHG
Tue 26Norfolk's 17th century tokens and the issues of Cley

Adrian Marsden, Cley Village Hall 2.30pm

BAHS
Wed 27Harleston's Industrial Heritage

Margaret Griffiths

HDHS
March 2019
Sat 2TBA

Sue Margeson Memorial Lecture

NNAS
Wed 6Wells Schools

Roger Arguile

WLHG
Wed 13Living History at Blickling Hall

Liz Scott

DAS
Fri 15The History of Cromer Parish church of SS. Peter & Paul

Peter Stibbons

FCM
Wed 20Marie Lloyd: A Performance of some of her songs

Rachel Duffield

CHS
Wed 20TBA 
Wed 20TBA

TBA

HDHS
Thu 21Limestone Country

Jacky Heath

BRLHG
Sat 23Augustus Jessopp: Norfolk's Antiquary

Nick Hartley

NAHRG
Tue 26The War of the Roses and the Paston Letters

Dr Rob Knee

BAHS
April 2019
Wed 3Some Stained Glass Treasures

Peter Townroe

WLHG
Sat 13The Welcome Stranger: Dutch, Walloon & Huguenot Communities in Norwich, 1550-1750

Frank Meeres

NAHRG
Thu 18Treasures & Curiosities in Norwich Churches

David Berwick

BRLHG
Tue 30The Warrens of Breckland

Anne Mason

BAHS
May 2019
Wed 1Defence of the Coast in the 14th Century

Dr John Alban

WLHG
Wed 8Annual General Meeting & Social EveningWLHG
Thu 16The Secrets of Secret Norwich

Elizabeth Walne

BRLHG
   

Poppyland Publishing - Latest Titles

For full information go to
www.poppyland.co.uk

Price & ISBNTitle and Author
£19.95
9781909796362
Maritime Suffolk
Robert Malster
£10.95
9781909796386
A Cromer Miscellany
Adrian Vicary
£9.95
9781909796379
All Preachers Great and Small
Keith Skipper
£11.95
9781909796348
Echoes of History: Poppyland 1883-1914
David Thornton
£12.95
0781909796393
More Norfolk Churches from the Air
Mike Page & Pauline Young
£9.95
9781909796409
Women in the Archaeology & History of West Norfolk
£9.95
9781909796331
Six Essays in Hanseatic History
Ayers, Cawthorne, Champion, Hoyle, Nicolle and Richards
£2.95
9781909796356
Palling - A History Shaped by the Sea
£9.95
9781909796294
I Therefore Post Him as a Coward
Gill Blanchard
£10.95
9781909796324
Pablo Fanque and the Victorian Circus
Gareth H.H. Davies
£17.95
0953968006
Ships & Shipyards of Ipswich 1700-1970
Hugh Moffat
£10.95
9781909796317
Ordinary Women, Extraordinary Lives
Frank Meeres
£24.95
9780953968039
Boudica to Raedwald - East Anglia's Relations with Rome
John Fairclough