Home Diary Members Links

Diary

August 2019
Wed 28The WEA in East Anglia

Caroline Beer

HDHS
September 2019
Wed 4The Second Air Division at Sculthorpe

Orla Kenny

WLHG
Wed 4Lunchtime Talk - Did Matthew Hopkins fail as a Witch-hunter in Great Yarmouth?
Time: 13:00 - 14:00

By Danny Buck
Free - Booking not necessary

NRO
Wed 11Kett’s Rebellion

Barbara Miller

DAS
Wed 11Research Bloggers
Time: 14:00 - 16:00

Learn how to research and write a blog for the Norfolk Record Office
Free book your place at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
Mon 16Using the Searchroom at the Norfolk Record Office
Time: 14:00 - 15:00

Free book at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
Tue 17
to
Tue 5 Nov
Beginners' Palaeography
Time: 13:00 - 14:00

Archivist, Tom Townsend will take you through the basics of Tudor and Stuart handwriting using original sources.
8 week course every Tuesday 17 Sept-5 Nov only £40, book your place at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
Wed 18The Tithe Wars in 1930s East Anglia

Robert Halliday

LDLH
Thu 19Behind the Scenes - Second World War
Time: 10:00 - 12:00

See behind the scenes and marking the 80th anniversary of the start of the war, experience written and sound archives of Norfolk citizens. Free for Heritage Open Days - book your place at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events

NRO
Fri 20Mad Windham of Felbrigg Hall and his Downfall.

Rebecca Stevens, National Trust

FCM
Fri 20Outrage*us Archives
Time: 14:00 - 16:00

A truly outrageous session for Heritage Open Days. Not for the easily offended.
Free - book your place at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events

NRO
Tue 24Hidden Faces – Iceni Coinage & Imagery

Dr John Talbot
7:30pm: British Legion, Blakeney High St

BAHS
Wed 25The Women of the National Trust

Caroline Beer

HDHS
Fri 27Delving Deeper into House History
Time: 10:00 - 12:00

£5 -, book at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
October 2019
Wed 2Lunchtime Talk - Anchored in Land and Beer: The Estate Plans of Bullards Brewery
Time: 13:00 - 14:00

By Daryl Long
Free - Booking not necessary

NRO
Thu 3New Discoveries at Oxnead Hall

Matt Champion

ALHS
Thu 3Launch of 2019 volume 'The Norwich Chamberlains’ Accounts 1539-1545', ed. Carole Rawcliffe.

Lecture by Brian Ayers.
Members & invited guests only, venue TBA.
For membership see www.norfolkrecordsociety.org.uk

NRS
Wed 9Annual Dinner at The George HotelDAS
Wed 9Calligraphy with tutor George Middleton
Time: 10:00 - 12:30

£12 , book your place at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
Fri 11Georgian Cottages in the Maldon District, Essex

Tim Howson

NHBG
Sat 12A Reconstruction of High Mass c1500

Dr Allan Barton & Others. At St Peter & Paul, Salle. Booking required.

CPCS
Tue 15Roman Maritime Project

Michael Walsh

WNKL
Tue 15Delving Deeper into your Family History
Time: 14:00 - 16:00

£5, book your place at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
Wed 16The Class of '63 (1763, Earl Stonham Charity School)

Pip Wright

LDLH
Wed 16Looking after Archives
Time: 10:00 - 15:30

A day of workshops for groups and societies who collect archives. Places very limited
Free, for booking information www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events

KLBA
Thu 17Small Bites - School Records
Time: 12:30 - 13:15

Free - book your place at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
Fri 18Looking After Archives
Time: 10:00 - 15:30

A day of workshops for groups and societies who collect archives. Places very limited
Free, for booking information www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events

NRO
Fri 18The North Walsham and Dilham Canal

Nigel Lloyd

FCM
Wed 23Some Coaching Inns in the Waveney Valley

Heather & Peter Metcalf

HDHS
Thu 24Sir Thomas Browne: Doctor, Naturalist & Family Man

Barbara Miller

ALHS
Thu 24Family Fun and Crafts - Bewitching Hallowe'en
Time: 14:00 - 15:30

Hallowe'en decorations and crafts inspired by the archives.
Only £3.50, book at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
Tue 29Captain Marryat & the Langham Connection

Jim Ring
Short AGM precedes talk
7:30pm: British Legion, Blakeney High St

BAHS
November 2019
Tue 5Behind the Scenes
Time: 10:00 - 12:00

See behind the scenes and view a range of our 'gem' documents.
£5- book your place at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
Wed 6Lunchtime Talk - The History of the Great Yarmouth Waterways
Time: 13:00 - 14:00

by Sadie Charles and Claire Sullivan
FREE - booking not necessary

NRO
Thu 7The Moral Story - Talk
Time: 18:30 - 19:30

Find out about the 'bawdy court' witness statements from the 17th and 18th century deposition books, and see some of the original documents.
Free - booking not necessary

NRO
Wed 13‘Seahenge’ - history and display

Hannah Jackson

DAS
Wed 13Delving Deeper into House History
Time: 14:00 - 16:00

£5 - , book at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
Wed 13Old Buildings: Fakes and Fallacies

Philip Venning

NHBG
Fri 15Making Christmas Decorations inspired by the archives
Time: 10:00 - 12:00

£8, book your place at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
Fri 15Thomas Fowell Buxton of Northrepps, anti-slavery campaigner

Rob Knee

FCM
Tue 19Norfolk County Council Heritage Projects

Sophie Cabot

WNKL
Wed 20The Guild Feast in Norwich c.1560-1730

Dr Victor Morgan, The Norfolk Archive & Heritage Development Foundation

LDLH
Wed 20Using the Searchroom at the Norfolk Record Office
Time: 10:00 - 11:00

Free book at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
Wed 20Small Bites - Norwich Building Control Plans
Time: 12:30 - 13:15

Free - book your place at www.archives.norfolk.gov.uk/events or 01603 222599

NRO
Thu 21Norfolk Textiles

Aviva Leigh

ALHS
Tue 26The Aylsham Roman Project

Peter Purdy
7:30pm: British Legion, Blakeney High St

BAHS
Wed 27Harleston's Industrial Past

Margaret Griffiths

HDHS
December 2019
Wed 4Lunchtime Talk - King Street Sounds
Time: 13:00 - 14:00

by Sam Hodgson and Helen Busby
Free - booking not necessary

NRO
Wed 4Archaeological evidence for Vernacular buildings from 10-12th centuries

Dr Mark Gardiner

NHBG
Tue 10Christmas Lunch

Venue TBA

BAHS
Wed 11Herbert Cave - His life and early 20th century photography

Sue Walker White & Robena Brown

DAS
Tue 17In Search of the Iceni

Natasha Harlow

WNKL
Wed 18The End of an Era

A performance by the Blickling Interpretation Gropup

LDLH
January 2020
Wed 8King’s Lynn - History and buildings

Michael Aldiss

DAS
Fri 17The Development of North Lodge Park

John Morgan

FCM
Fri 17Members' Evening

The Diamond Centre, School Lane, Sprowston, Norwich NR7 8TR

NHBG
Tue 21Pilgrimage & the Lynn Museum Collection of Medieval Badges

Oliver Bone

WNKL
Tue 28Early Norfolk County Maps 1574-1703, Cromer & the Georgian Seaside Resorts

Richard Jefferson.
Louise Allen
2.30pm: Cley Village Hall, The Fairstead

BAHS
February 2020
Wed 12

AGM

DAS
Wed 12Men (and some women) of property in early-modern King's Lynn

Dr Alan Metters

NHBG
Tue 18Ramsay Abbey , the Anarcy & the Enigma of Burwell Castle

Bill Franklin

WNKL
Wed 19A Moving Story: Transport & travel in East Anglia

Dr Mary Fewster

LDLH
Fri 21How Cromer was Photographed

Paul Damen

FCM
Tue 25Binham Priory & the development of the Village

David Frost
2.30pm: Cley Village Hall, The Fairstead

BAHS
Thu 27The women who worked at Narborough aerodrome in the First World War

Daryl Long

ALHS
March 2020
Tue 10Ghost Signs

Borin van Loon

NHBG
Tue 17From Wells-next-the-Sea to Dunkirk & Back. The Life Story of the Whelker 'Bessie'.

Tim Lidstone-Scott

WNKL
Fri 20North Norfolk’s Railways

Nigel Digby

FCM
Thu 261066 & All That: The Effect of the Norman Conquest on the City and County

Barbara Miller

ALHS
Tue 31Tales of Wells Harbour

Robert Smith
7:30pm: Cley Village Hall, The Fairstead

BAHS
April 2020
Fri 17Rebuilding Norfolk’s History – the Paston Properties

James Mindham

FCM
Tue 21New Views from the Head of the River Deben - Reshaping Mesolithic to Saxon Landscapes.

Andrew Peachey

WNKL
Tue 28Blickling Belles – The Georgian Daughters of Blickling Hall

Kate Barnes
7:30pm: Cley Village Hall, The Fairstead

BAHS